Trident Maple Bare Root
Trident Maple Bare Root
Trident Maple Bare Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Trident Maple Bare Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Trident Maple Bare Root
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Trident Maple Bare Root

Trident Maple Bare Root

Regular price
$12.00
Sale price
$12.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Trident Maple 

Latin Name: Acer Buergerianum 

Type: Deciduous

Care: zones 5-9/10. Tridents love warm weather. Protect in the winter in cold climates. 

Size: 6-10 inches tall.  

Our nursery is named after Trident Maple (Kaede is trident  in Japanese) and the owner has had a nearly life long obsession with growing these trees for bonsai use. Tridents are used world wide for bonsai and also for landscape use. Fast growing trees in both the ground and in pots. 

 This year, we grew them thinner than in years past to make them better for projects such as wiring and root grafting. They are still fast growers and will thicken up quickly!

We do have some larger size bare root stock, please message us for details and pricing. 

*all bare root trees come without soil and pots. You’ll have to have those items on hand when your order arrives. 

*we process all orders quickly, most times within 24-48 hours.  Please  do not order and ask for your items to be held until spring. Also, keep an eye on your local weather as  we do not delay shipping based on your personal locations weather. 

*from January 27- February 18 orders will not be shipped due to Matt being in Japan for Kokufu. Feel free to order during those times as order will immediately begin being packed on February 19th.