Japanese Flowering Crabapple Bare Root

Japanese Flowering Crabapple Bare Root

Regular price
$35.00
Sale price
$35.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Japanese Flowering Crab Apple 

Latin Name: Malus Floribunda 

Type: Fruiting/Flowering Deciduous 

Care: zones 4-9. Earthy soil they seem to thrive in. Very fast growing, plenty of water too. Spray for insects as all flowering and fruiting trees attract them. 

Size: 5-10  tall 

It takes about 3 years in the ground until you see flowers. Sometimes sooner depending on how well they like your conditions. It may take a bit longer to get to the fruiting/flowering stage in a pot. 

*these will come without leaves. 

*all bare root trees come without soil and pots. You’ll have to have those items on hand when your order arrives. 

*we process all orders quickly, most times within 24-48 hours.  Please  do not order and ask for your items to be held until spring. Also, keep an eye on your local weather as  we do not delay shipping based on your personal locations weather. 

*from January 27- February 18 orders will not be shipped due to Matt being in Japan for Kokufu. Feel free to order during those times as order will immediately begin being packed on February 19th.