Amur Maple Bare Root

Amur Maple Bare Root

Regular price
$12.00
Sale price
$12.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Common Name: Amur Maple 

Latin Name: Acer Ginnala

Type: Deciduous

Care: zones 4-9. Amur’s are extremely cold tolerant. They grow quickly in well draining soil. 

Size: 6-10 inches tall.  

Amur’s have been used for bonsai for decades especially in colder climates. They do tend to die back on old branches but always sprout new shoots along the trunk line where the branch came out of the trunk. Extremely cold tolerate and fast growing, I always called them the tridents of the north. The fall color on Amur’s is beautiful. Great for container or ground growing. 

*these will come without leaves. 

*all bare root trees come without soil and pots. You’ll have to have those items on hand when your order arrives. 

*we process all orders quickly, most times within 24-48 hours.  Please  do not order and ask for your items to be held until spring. Also, keep an eye on your local weather as  we do not delay shipping based on your personal locations weather. 

*from January 27- February 18 orders will not be shipped due to Matt being in Japan for Kokufu. Feel free to order during those times as order will immediately begin being packed on February 19th.